Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Jane Pilcher

Address: Department of Social and Political Sciences, Nottingham Trent University, Chaucer Building, Goldsmith Street, Nottingham NG15LT

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

The type of personal information we collect

If you complete the contact us form, we currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get personal information and why do we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide you with further information about the Adoption and Names research project

We only share this information with members of the Adoption and Names research project team.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are providing you with the requested further information.

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

If you have asked us via this website to contact you, we keep your contact details in order for us to do so. If you subsequently decide to take part in the research project, further information will then be sent to you about how long we will keep your contact details for and how we will delete your data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you wish to make a request.

 

 

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk